Please remember — these are generally taken from briefs and present the arguments of the parties appealing. They do not necessarily present the full story.
[…] Urmanski’s invocation of the canon against surplusage is onesided and fails to consider the entirety of Wisconsin’s statutory scheme governing consensual abortions.
Construing Section 940.04(1) as an abortion statute would render several subsequent, and more specific, statutes pertaining to abortion, surplusage. For example, if Section 940.04(1) is construed to prohibit persons other than the mother from performing consensual abortions at any stage of a pregnancy, then the following statutes would be rendered surplusage:
Section 253.107(3)(a) (prohibiting persons other than the mother from “perform[ing] or induc[ing] or attempt[ing] to perform or induce an abortion upon a woman … if the probable postfertilization age of the unborn child is 20 or more weeks”).
Section 940.15(2) (prohibiting persons from “intentionally perform[ing] an abortion after the fetus or unborn child reaches viability”).
Urmanski’s construction of Section 940.04(1) would produce absurd results.