Please remember — these are generally taken from briefs and present the arguments of the parties appealing. They do not necessarily present the full story.
[…] Urmanski argues that “contemporaneous applications of Section 940.04” in the period proceeding its enactment also reflect an “understanding that § 940.04, like its predecessor statues, continued to prohibit abortions both before and after the quickening of a fetus.” As an initial matter, Urmanski cites no authority for the proposition that “contemporaneous applications” of a statute are a permissible tool of statutory interpretation.
Urmanski’s reading of Section 940.04(1) gives improper weight to statutory titles.
Urmanski spends one paragraph of his brief arguing that the title of Section 940.04, “Abortion,” “confirms its applicability to consensual medical abortions.” However, as one of the cases cited by Urmanski (Matasek) acknowledges, pursuant to Section 990.001(6), “the titles to subchapters, sections, subsections, paragraphs and subdivisions of the statutes and history notes are not part of the statutes.”
Urmanski’s invocation of the canon against surplusage is onesided and fails to consider the entirety of Wisconsin’s statutory scheme governing consensual abortions.