Case no.: 24AP729
[…] Governor Tony Evers used a partial veto, however, to add 400 years to that two-year increase.
This partial veto is profoundly undemocratic. Besides harnessing lawmaking power vested in the legislature, this partial veto deprived Wisconsin voters of their ability to decide via referendum whether to allow their respective school district to increase their property taxes for 400 years. ...
Not only undemocratic, this partial veto violates the Wisconsin Constitution for two separate reasons. (Grammar, people!)
First, this partial veto violates Article V, § 10(1)(c) of the Wisconsin Constitution.
As approved by voters in 1990, this clause “prohibits the governor from ‘creat[ing] a new word by rejecting individual letters in the words of the enrolled bill.’” The “pick-a-letter veto” is “the selective vetoing of letters to form a new word, or of digits to form a new number.” ...
More than 60 percent of Wisconsin voters approved it in an April 1990 referendum.