Case no.: 24AP729
[…] Each summary will include a link to the relevant brief or document for anyone interested in reading more. My insertions are in italics.
The case: Jeffery A. LeMieux and David T. DeValk v. Governor Tony Evers, Secretary of State Sarah Godlewski, and Superintendent of Public Instruction Jill Underly
Case no.: 24AP729
Filed in: Wisconsin Supreme Court, petition for original action
Attorneys: Scott Rosenow and Nathan Kane, Wisconsin Manufacturers & Commerce (WMC) Litigation Center
Issues
Does Article V, § 10(1)(c) of the Wisconsin Constitution forbid a governor from deleting digits in an enrolled bill to create a new year? That section reads, "In approving an appropriation bill in part, the governor may not create a new word by rejecting individual letters in the words of the enrolled bill, and may not create a new sentence by combining parts of two or more sentences of the enrolled bill.
Does a governor exceed his or her partial-veto authority under Article V, § 10(1)(b) of the Wisconsin Constitution by deleting language in an enrolled bill to create a longer duration than the one that the legislature approved?
That section reads, "If the governor approves and signs the bill, the bill shall become law. Appropriation bills may be approved in whole or in part by the governor, and the part approved shall become law."
Introduction
Wisconsin school districts may increase their revenue multiple ways. Voters may approve a referendum to exceed their district’s revenue limit.