Or interesting stuff we couldn't get to otherwise. Coming to you straight from the documents themselves!
[…] Weiss’ right to be physically present was harmless.
Does harmless error apply to violations of a defendant’s right to be physically present in the same courtroom as the judge when judgment is pronounced?
The circuit court denied Mr. Weiss’s postconviction motion without a hearing, finding that he had no right to be physically present at the time.
The court of appeals affirmed in a summary disposition. It assumed that Mr. Weiss’s right to be physically present was violated but held that any error was harmless in this case.
Criteria for review
Wisconsin Statute § 971.04(1)(g) “provides a criminal defendant with the statutory right to be in the same courtroom as the presiding judge when a plea hearing is held, if the court accepts the plea and pronounces judgment.”
This right is “particularly important to the actual or perceived fairness of the criminal proceedings,” and therefore, this Court has held that the right may be waived—through use of a specific colloquy—but not forfeited.